CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Andrea Stacey
Hyundai Motor America
10550 Talbert Avenue
P.O. Box 20850
Fountain Valley, CA 92728-0850

RE: The tariff classification of a fitting for a motor vehicle from South Korea

Dear Ms. Stacey:

In your letter dated July 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a “nut,” part number 37463-24000. It is made of steel and measures approximately 1 inch by ¾ inch by ¾ inch. It comprises two holes (one threaded, one unthreaded) to insert bolts. Its main function is to connect the generator brace to the generator. Its second purpose is to adjust the tension of the belt on the generator.

You indicate in your letter that you believe this product should be classified in subheading 7318.16.0085, HTSUS. However, nuts of heading 7318 are designed to hold a bolt in place; they do not perform adjusting functions or have multiple holes.

The applicable subheading for the steel fitting will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division